WELCOME TO WUXI LONGSHINE TEXTILE CO., LTD.
The increase of imports fulfills the lower domestic cotton output somewhat
You are here: HOME » NEWS » The increase of imports fulfills the lower domestic cotton output somewhat

The increase of imports fulfills the lower domestic cotton output somewhat

Views:0     Author:Site Editor     Publish Time: 2019-06-24      Origin:Site

By Jun 6, US cotton export sales to Indian have totaled 300kt in 2018/19 season, an increase of 71% year on year, and the outstanding sales reach 150kt. The export sales of 2019/20 US cotton have reached 20kt, up 20% year on year. The increase of imports fulfills the lower domestic cotton output somewhat.

US cotton export sales by countries till Jun 6
Unit: KTTotal sales of 2018/19Yearly change %Total exportsYearly change %Outstanding salesYearly change %Total sales of 2019/20Yearly change %
Total3600-62540-14106018860-23
Vietnam83012640121901180-42
China420-30310-3811093202
Turkey360-14230-251301610-45
Indonesia300-21180-32130240-67
Pakistan3100280-230198010
India3007114001504422020
Bangladesh2303130-121003850-48


The dominant factor to influence Indian cotton prices is still its domestic cotton output, and the new cotton output is directly affected by the planting areas.


QUICK LINK

YARN

POLYESTER STAPLE FIBER

LEAVEMASSAGE

COPYRIGHT ©  WUXI LONGSHINE TEXTILE CO., LTD ALL RIGHTS RESERVED